Research Answers

In: Business and Management

Submitted By murphy101
Words 1171
Pages 5
Discuss ‘radio’ low cost as part of the characteristics of radio.
As it is simple, it is also a cheaper medium. The cost of production is low and a small radio can be bought for as low a price as say fifty rupees. Findings from the study revealed that radios are easily affordable, accessible, and often more handy to use than TV. Those without TV and radio, however, still have access to the media through socialization in their local communities. In much of the world, radio remains a primary medium for news consumption. A radio wave is an electromagnetic wave propagated by an antenna. Radio waves have different frequencies, and by tuning a radio receiver to a specific frequency you can pick up a specific signal.
Advertising on radio has consistently proven to be an effective and efficient medium to help generate brand awareness and grow business for a variety of companies and in a variety of geographical markets. Despite the rise of television, cable, and the Internet as advertising platforms, radio advertising "still makes sense". During the recent economic downturn, some businesses stayed away from radio, fearing that as people lost jobs, there wouldn't be as many commuters during drive-time hours. But that seems to have settled down. "It is still really relevant, but a lot depends on the market.
However, because the medium is cheap to use and can attract a substantial audience, the cost per hour – or more significantly the cost per listener – is low. Such figures are of relevance to advertisers, sponsors, supporters and accountants. It is also important for the producer as well as the executive manager to know what a program costs relative to its audience. Fringe are the days (or time of day) that are less in demand, or not as highly rated as other time slots, and thus, are priced accordingly, Schmidt says. Most radio stations have websites, and "stream" or…...

Similar Documents

Answer

...Course Shanghai NOS 陈文笠 (Henry) Chapter Two Basic Expressions Functions of the Language Fondness Of course, I sure love … Oh, yeah, … is always my favorite. Well, … is a bit too …, but I sure love the … of …. Well, some say that … is a bit too …, but I sure love the … of …. Disfavor No, not at all / absolutely not/ definitely not. I’d rather not. Well, generally speaking, … is fine with me, but I’m not so keen on the … of …. To tell the truth, … To be honest, … Preference I’d much prefer … I’d rather … I enjoy … much more than … Reasoning Well, there are many reasons to this, but the most important one is that … Lengthening the Answers Well, there are many …, but … is always my favorite. Well, it depends. Hesitation Hmm/Er/Well/… Exemplification For example For instance Say Take … as an example Such as Absolute Comparison …, which is definitely/absolutely/by far/by all means/undoubtedly/probably the most … I’ve ever … Prediction It is quite likely that … … will probably … Asking for Repetition I’m sorry, but I didn’t quite catch the meaning/sentence/question. I beg your pardon. Would you please repeat the question? Sorry, what was that? Asking for Explanation I’m afraid I don’t quite understand. I’m sorry, but I am not quite sure what you meant by......

Words: 2820 - Pages: 12

Answer

...in assessing your pi'ogiess in th'q lludi of illis e Lit,! rr "Galolt': Before atternpting the assignnisr'li reot-l lhe dirccti':irs glven (l) ln this assignment twc kinds olil:lestiors hai,e i:een askeci. 'l'he iirst k-ind of qriesliorl will test your comprehension of the maleri:-,ls ples*nted i;t the units. Tne seionci. k-ind question kinC will test your ai:iiity tl cre,:iivcly apply ttrein in reai lil* situati:i.. Ine aim of this ccurse is to enabtre y*u ic use tiii: F,iigiisti lenguage in re:*l iiie srtu-atitns. o E#ectively and creative ly. lviost of- tiie q*estrons are of the seeond kirrii, as ibey wlil help you to u.se Engiish" (2) While writing the assignmenf keei:r rire purir.v of"vcr.r ianguage and readabriif;v cf'ycur answer in mind Keep the following tn rnind rvhile preparing the draft f,or subrnisslote" 1. Read the detailed instnictions on assigncrr:nts Bivefl in the Pr*gramttr€ iluide f:, the Electi"re {-ouses. 2. Wr.ite your the first l1aine. elroirnent nuinlier. iLlll aridr,:ss ai-.o.ri iia.te an lhe iop rrght i'trndx i)i] pagr.i 3i:-,,/o,1r a-i.15\4'ei sileet{si. 3. Write the Claurse Titie, Assignlsetlr |ll:;:ii:e: ,tnd tne li"iai'vie of rne -qrturtr5' 'dttached to in ihe centre oithe fir3t page of v,-lLti rssnonse sh*et{si' ilecre ',''1-r 3ro iioi-i, \i{} blAl"{!:.: ".. AD}RESS COURSE TITLFI: ... ASSIGNEMNT NC S'X'L]DY CE'TiTII, 5,: . I-! *.'4,;' 'l-Use only facl:rcan ltize patr;cl' il:r......

Words: 750 - Pages: 3

Business Research Answers

...Essays and Research Documents The Research Paper Factory * Join * Search * Browse * Saved Papers Search over 95,000 Essays * Home Page » Business and Management Understanding Business Research Terms and Concepts: Part 2 In: Business and Management Understanding Business Research Terms and Concepts: Part 2 University of Phoenix Material Understanding Business Research Terms and Concepts: Part 2 Which type of research design— exploratory, descriptive, or causal—is appropriate for the following examples? Explain why. The goal of this research is to discover the real nature of the problem and to suggest new possible solutions or new ideas. Exploratory By getting rid of impractical ideas and coming up with hypothesis on possible solutions, but not actually testing anything at this point. • A food manufacturer wants to know the demographics of people who purchase organic foods. Descriptive Describing users of a product • A firm is considering hiring American celebrity Paris Hilton to endorse its products. Casual Looking for a cause and effect relationship on purchasing based on a celebrity endorsement. • British Airways would like to test in-flight Internet services on one of its regular flights from New York to Tokyo. The company charges $30 one week and $15 the next week. Casual Looking for a cause and effect relationship by testing services. • This type of study attempts to discover answers to the......

Words: 356 - Pages: 2

Business Research Methods 11th Edition Chapter 1 Answer

...2. Applied research has a practical problem-solving emphasis. Applied research applies research to discovering solutions for immediate problems or opportunities. Pure research or basic research is also problem-solving based, but in a different sense. It aims to solve perplexing questions or obtain new knowledge of an experimental or theoretical nature that has little direct or immediate impact on action, performance, or policy decisions. Applied research will find out how compensation (salary or commission) would affect the company revenue. Pure research might study the influence on the sales that pay by commission versus salary. 3. Explanatory research answers the questions of "why" and "how" something happened. It establishes a cause and effect relationship between two variables. Hence, the research explains. For example, the research shows a relationship between the increased presence of police patrols in certain cities versus the reduction of crimes. Predictive research is involved with the forecasting (predicting) of a likelihood of something happening. This research usually begins with, or leading to, finding what will happen, given that some baseline is already known. This research usually involves some form of human behavior decision or condition. For example if we know that teens in intercity schools, aged 13-16, are prone to high dropout rates, predictive research might assess (predict) a relationship between age or gender and not graduating from high......

Words: 630 - Pages: 3

Answers

...System.Web.Creation Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): B 2. An IP address is: A) an internet protocol address B) a set of numbers distinguishing computers C) a value that identifies a server D) All of the above Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): D 3. Web Form files have the extension: A) .wasp B) .wbfm C) .aspx D) .aspc Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): C 4. Microsoft's _________ technology is used for web-based application development. A) ASP .NET B) APM .NET C) PHP .NET D) All of the above Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): A 5. The information tier typically stores data in a(n) ___________. A) DataGrid B) XML document C) relational database management system D) None of the above Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): C 6. When a Web Form object is ready for garbage collection, the _________ event occurs. A) GCollect B) GC C) Unload D) Dispose Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): C 7. _________ C#, ASP.NET is ____________. A) Unlike, case sensitive B) Like, case sensitive C) Unlike, not case sensitive D) Like, not case sensitive Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): C 8. The code-behind file is a(n) _______ class. A) full B) virtual C) partial D) abstract Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): C 9. _________ applications divide functionality into separate logical. A) Internet B) Multi-tier C) Logical D) None of the above Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): B 10. The asp: tag prefix means that:......

Words: 27152 - Pages: 109

Answer

...Answers Diploma in International Financial Reporting 1 (a) 1. Consolidated income statement for the year ended 30 September 2005 Revenue (W1) Cost of sales (balancing figure) Gross profit (W2) Distribution costs (7,000 + 6,000 + (6,000 x 35% x 4/12)) Administrative expenses (8,000 + 7,000 + (7,200 x 35% x 4/12)) Operating profit Investment income (W3) Finance cost (W4) Profit before tax Income tax expense (7,000 + 1,800 + (3,600 x 35% x 4/12)) Profit for the period Attributable to Minority interest (4,200 x 20%) Alpha shareholders (balance) Net profit for the period $’000 241,200 (176,068) ––––––––– 65,132 (13,700) (15,840) ––––––––– 35,592 1,000 (6,890) ––––––––– 29,702 (9,220) ––––––––– 20,482 ––––––––– 840 19,642 ––––––––– 20,482 ––––––––– Parent $’000 194,400 19,642 (6,500) –––––––– 207,542 –––––––– Minority $’000 18,200 840 (500) ––––––– 18,540 ––––––– $’000 250,000 11,200 (20,000) –––––––– 241,200 –––––––– $’000 62,000 3,500 (200) (168) ––––––– 65,132 ––––––– $’000 6,280 (2,000) (1,680) (1,600) –––––– 1,000 –––––– $’000 8,000 490 (1,600) –––––– 6,890 –––––– Total $’000 212,600 20,482 (7,000) –––––––– 226,082 –––––––– December 2005 Answers 2. Consolidated statement of changes in equity for the year ended 30 September 2005 Balance at 1 October 2004 (W5) Net profit for the period Dividends Balance at 30 September 2005 Working 1 – revenue Alpha + Beta Gamma (96,000 x 35% x 4/12) Sales from Alpha–Beta Working 2 – gross profit Alpha + Beta Gamma (30,000 x 35%...

Words: 5147 - Pages: 21

Deterministic Operations Research Homework Answers

...MIS 208 SPRING 2015 HOMEWORK 1 (due 13:15 on Monday, 6 April 2015, in class at 101) Reading Assignment: Please read section Duality and Sensitivity Analysis of the text book Winston. You will be responsible on that section in the exam. Question 1: Two different products, P1 and P2 can be manufactured by one or both of two different machines, M1 and M2. The unit processing time of either product on either machine is the same. The daily capacity of machine M1 is 200 units (of either P1 or P2, or a mixture of both) and the daily capacity of machine M2 is 250 units. The shop supervisor wants to balance the production schedule of the two machines such that the total number of units produced on one machine is within 5 units of the number produced on the other. The profit per unit of P1 is $10 and that P2 is $15. Set up the problem as an LP in equation form. Question 2: A company manufactures purses, shaving bags and backpacks. The construction includes leather and synthetics, leather being the scarce raw material. The production process requires two types of skilled labor: sewing and finishing. The following table gives the availability of the resources, their usage by the three products, and the profits per unit. a) Formulate the problem as a linear program and find the optimal solution by using appropriate Simplex Methods that you have seen in the class b) From the optimum solution determine the status of each resource. Question 3: The following......

Words: 480 - Pages: 2

Answer

...Theory of Motivation? 2. Define Management By Objective. 3. Differentiate between co- ordination and co-operation. 4. Write a short note on „Acceptance theory‟. END OF SECTION A Section B: Caselets (40 marks)      This section consists of Caselets.  Answer all the questions.  Each Caselet carries 20 marks.  Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150-200 words). 2 IIBM of Business Management Examination Paper of Principles and Practices of Management Caselet 1 Mr. Vincent, the Manager of a large supermarket, was taking a management course in the evening programme at the local college. The Professor had given an interesting but disturbing lecture the previous night on the various approaches to management. Vincent had always thought that management involved just planning, organizing and controlling. Now this Professor was saying that management could also be thought of as quantitative models, systems theory and analysis, and even something called contingency relationships. Vincent had always considered himself a good manager, and his record with the supermarket chain had proved it. He thought of himself, “I have never used operations research models, thought of my store as an open system, or developed or utilized any contingency relationship. By doing a little planning ahead, organizing the store, and making some things got done, I have been a successful manager. That other stuff just does not......

Words: 1350 - Pages: 6

Chapter 2 Answers Business Research Uma Sekaran

...Chapter 2 answers Q1: Ans.: Hallmark of scientific research is criteria must be in the researcher who want to offer a delight research and it is consist of tow mail categories: 1- Basic character: * Purposiveness: where we have clear defined variables. * Rigor: where we follow sharp and methodological method. * Testability: where we have a clear hypothetical statement contain all variables * Precision and confidence: closing the finding to the reality. * Objectivity: link all the steps in logical and honest way and interrupt the data according to the finding not to the hypothesis. 2- Hallmark character: * Replicability: where the model can be replicable into other studies . * Generalizability: where the model can use in a vary ways and could be a concept or a theory. Q2: Ans.: They are as the follow: example (a drop in sales objective) 1- Identify abroad problem area: like a drop in sales objectives. 2- Define the problem statement: by collecting some date from observation or through some literatures review. 3- Develop hypothesis: where we write all the variable and try to examine. (framework) 4- Determine measures: where we measure all variables. 5- Data collection: where we collect all the data about our research objectives. 6- Data analysis: where we analysis this data using statically techniques. 7- Data interpretation: where we conclude that our data are matches with our hypotheses......

Words: 340 - Pages: 2

Mbaa 511 Operations Research /Mcqs .True/False, Short Answers and Problems

...MBAA 511 Operations Research /MCQs .True/False, Short Answers and Problems Click Link Below To Buy: http://hwcampus.com/shop/mbaa-511-operations-research-mcqs-truefalseshort-answers-and-problems/ Or Visit www.hwcampus.com MBAA 511 Operations Research /MCQs .True/False,Short Answers and Problems Chapter 1 To 21 MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The field of management science a. concentrates on the use of quantitative methods to assist in decision making. b. approaches decision making rationally, with techniques based on the scientific method. c. is another name for decision science and for operations research. d. each of the above is true. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Introduction 2. Identification and definition of a problem a. cannot be done until alternatives are proposed. b. is the first step of decision making. c. is the final step of problem solving. d. requires consideration of multiple criteria. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Problem solving and decision making 3. Decision alternatives a. should be identified before decision criteria are established. b. are limited to quantitative solutions c. are evaluated as a part of the problem definition stage. d. are best generated by brain-storming. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Problem solving and decision making 4. Decision criteria a. are the choices faced by the decision maker. b. are the problems faced by the decision maker. c. are the ways to evaluate the choices faced by the decision maker. d. must be unique for a problem. ANS: C PTS: 1...

Words: 295 - Pages: 2

Mbaa 511 Operations Research /Mcqs .True/False, Short Answers and Problems

...MBAA 511 Operations Research /MCQs .True/False, Short Answers and Problems Click Link Below To Buy: http://hwcampus.com/shop/mbaa-511-operations-research-mcqs-truefalseshort-answers-and-problems/ Or Visit www.hwcampus.com MBAA 511 Operations Research /MCQs .True/False,Short Answers and Problems Chapter 1 To 21 MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The field of management science a. concentrates on the use of quantitative methods to assist in decision making. b. approaches decision making rationally, with techniques based on the scientific method. c. is another name for decision science and for operations research. d. each of the above is true. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Introduction 2. Identification and definition of a problem a. cannot be done until alternatives are proposed. b. is the first step of decision making. c. is the final step of problem solving. d. requires consideration of multiple criteria. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Problem solving and decision making 3. Decision alternatives a. should be identified before decision criteria are established. b. are limited to quantitative solutions c. are evaluated as a part of the problem definition stage. d. are best generated by brain-storming. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Problem solving and decision making 4. Decision criteria a. are the choices faced by the decision maker. b. are the problems faced by the decision maker. c. are the ways to evaluate the choices faced by the decision maker. d. must be unique for a problem. ANS: C PTS: 1...

Words: 295 - Pages: 2

Mbaa 511 Operations Research /Mcqs .True/False, Short Answers and Problems

...MBAA 511 Operations Research /MCQs .True/False, Short Answers and Problems Click Link Below To Buy: http://hwcampus.com/shop/mbaa-511-operations-research-mcqs-truefalseshort-answers-and-problems/ Or Visit www.hwcampus.com MBAA 511 Operations Research /MCQs .True/False,Short Answers and Problems Chapter 1 To 21 MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The field of management science a. concentrates on the use of quantitative methods to assist in decision making. b. approaches decision making rationally, with techniques based on the scientific method. c. is another name for decision science and for operations research. d. each of the above is true. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Introduction 2. Identification and definition of a problem a. cannot be done until alternatives are proposed. b. is the first step of decision making. c. is the final step of problem solving. d. requires consideration of multiple criteria. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Problem solving and decision making 3. Decision alternatives a. should be identified before decision criteria are established. b. are limited to quantitative solutions c. are evaluated as a part of the problem definition stage. d. are best generated by brain-storming. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Problem solving and decision making 4. Decision criteria a. are the choices faced by the decision maker. b. are the problems faced by the decision maker. c. are the ways to evaluate the choices faced by the decision maker. d. must be unique for a problem. ANS: C PTS: 1...

Words: 295 - Pages: 2

Discuss Advantages and Disadvantages of Top-Down Processes in Speech Comprehension and Refer to Relevant Cognitive Research in Your Answer.

...Discuss advantages and disadvantages of top-down processes in speech comprehension and refer to relevant cognitive research in your answer. The purpose of this essay is to discuss both the advantages and disadvantages of top-down processes in speech comprehension, with supporting evidence for both arguments being shown through applicable cognitive research. The first section of this essay will briefly look at what is meant by top-down processing and how this is applied to speech comprehension. The second section will cover the advantages of using top-down processes and will present supporting research, on the benefits of employing this approach. Factors such as the listening environment, education and age will be looked at in some detail in relation to speech comprehension and top-down processes. Following on from this, the disadvantages of top-down processes will be presented in the third area of this essay. The concluding section will look at how both top-down and bottom-up processes can work together for optimal speech comprehension and final conclusions will also be presented. Speech comprehension is how we make sense of and interpret the messages that we hear. This can be through dialogue in face to face interactions, but it is very often communicated through mobile telephone conversations, the television, the computer, the radio and through announcement tannoys at the tube station and in other such public places...

Words: 2343 - Pages: 10

Retail Management - Is the New High-Tech Research Environment Going to Eliminate the Use of Human Researchers Explain Your Answer.

...Need Answer Sheet of this Question paper, contact aravind.banakar@gmail.com www.mbacasestudyanswers.com ARAVIND – 09901366442 – 09902787224 Retail Management 1. Develop a positioning chart for jewelry. Include Wal-Mart, Tiffany, and department stores with jewelry departments, on the chart. Explain your choice of axes, as well as each store’s positioning. 2. Do you agree that the events described in this case are contributing to the blurred positioning of jewelry retailing? Explain your answer and its ramifications. 3. What are the pros and cons of Tiffany selling items priced as low as $200? 4. As a jewelry shopper, how would you expect the total retail experience to differ in Wal-Mart, department stores, and high-end retailers? 1. As an independent supermarket operator, would you want to become a Piggly Wiggly franchisee? Why or why not? 2. What are the advantages to Piggly Wiggly of having franchised outlets instead of its own stores? The Disadvantages? 3. What criteria should Piggly Wiggly use in evaluating potential franchisees? 4. Should Fleming require Fresh Brands to use the Piggly Wiggly name and all of its promotions? Explain your answer. 1. Is the new high-tech research environment going to eliminate the use of human researchers? Explain your answer. 2. What are the pros and cons of using 3-D CAD systems for marketing research purposes versus......

Words: 414 - Pages: 2

Answers

...anxiety-producing situations is most indicative of certain:| A)|delusions.| B)|hallucinations.| C)|phobias.| D)|obsessions.| 32.|The prominent feature of mood disorders is the experience of:| A)|social phobia.| B)|flat affect.| C)|emotional extremes.| D)|paranoia.| 33.|Maladaptive behaviors that reduce worry and fear are most indicative of:| A)|bipolar disorder.| B)|an anxiety disorder.| C)|catatonia.| D)|attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder.| 34.|A fundamental problem with the diagnostic labeling of psychologically disordered behaviors is that the labels often:| A)|bias our perceptions of the labeled person.| B)|represent attempts by psychologists to explain behavior by simply naming it.| C)|interfere with effective research on the causes of these disorders.| D)|interfere with effective treatment of these disorders.| 35.|For the last month, Gabrielle has felt lethargic and has been unable to get out of bed in the morning. She has withdrawn from friends and family because she feels worthless and unlovable. Gabrielle is most likely suffering from:| A)|agoraphobia.| B)|major depressive disorder.| C)|PTSD.| D)|antisocial personality disorder.| 36.|Most political dissidents who survive dozens of episodes of torture do not later exhibit PTSD. This best illustrates survivor:| A)|mania.| B)|catatonia.| C)|dissociation.| D)|resiliency.| 37.|Jabar, a 25-year-old auto mechanic, thinks he is Napoleon. He further believes he is......

Words: 2412 - Pages: 10

Latest Update Games | Modern Texts Slideshow 21103289 After Effects Template | Kürzeste Entfernung