Employee Privacy Act

In: Business and Management

Submitted By ccorbin
Words 1109
Pages 5
Employee Privacy Report, 1

Employee Privacy Report

October 10, 2011

Com/285

University of Phoenix at Axia College

Employee Privacy Report, 2

My employer gives every employee a copy of the employee handbook on the day of

employment. The handbook is also available on the intranet for easy access and employee use.

Included in the handbook is a section on the email use, internet use, and privacy policy that may

be updated occasionally as policies and regulations change. Being employed by a financial

institution these things are imperative to follow and can result into harsh consequences if they

are not abided by.

Our policy states that email is only to be used by the employee and should be password

protected. Emails are only for work related purposes only. The policy also states that all member

sensitive information that is emailed to any external recipient must be encrypted with a password

for the members best interest. Internet usage according to policy should only be used for work

related purpose as well. It does state in the policy that employees may use the internet for

personal purpose when they are not clocked in which would be during breaks and before/after

shifts. Gambling, pornography, and chat sites are unauthorized and should never accessed using

the company’s internet. Any other sites that are not authorize will appear with a ACCESS

DENIED message and it must be reported to your supervisor. The supervisor that receives the

message of an employee receiving the website denial will report it to the supervisor in risk

management. The privacy policy is something that is the most important one of the bunch.

Internal audit comes around annually to make sure that employees are abiding by those policies.

There is also a training course that we take quarterly to focus on the things that we know…...

Similar Documents

Employee Privacy Rights in the Workplace

...communicate and share information have forever changed. Employers are playing constant “catch up” with new technologies that are utilized on a broad scale long before policies are created to manage their impacts. Privacy issues often arise in connection with employer efforts to locate, hire and evaluate the most qualified and reliable employees. Improvements in technology, such as the rapid rise of the use of electronic mail and the increasing use of surveillance cameras, often force otherwise reluctant employers to readdress the balance between employees' privacy concerns and perceived business needs. In fact, nearly 67% of all companies currently use some type of surveillance in the workplace. According to a recent poll, “. . . over 66% percent of those surveyed had used the Internet from work in the past 24 hours.” (M.Lee Smith Publishers, Hospitality Workforce Trends, January 2000) In addition, when issues in his or her personal life impact an employee’s work, the employer must make judgments as to the appropriate level of involvement. Lastly, as traffic on the “information superhighway” continues to explode a number of substantive questions about the use and abuse of these information networks arises. What are the ramifications for employees’ right to privacy in the workplace? Does an employer have the right to search an employee’s computer files or review the employee’s electronic mail (“E-mail”)? What are the advantages and disadvantages of using......

Words: 3154 - Pages: 13

Employee Privacy and Discipline

...Employee Privacy and Discipline Adrian Perez Alejandro Perez Gustavo Montemayor Yesenia Sanchez Texas A&M International University In all parts of the world good discipline, in the workplace, results in good conduct. Discipline, in definition, allows for the instruction of employees to act in accordance to the rules of an organization. In the workplace we have always had employers enforce the concept of discipline for one major reason, proper work behavior. However, when it comes to out-of-work discipline, the circumstances become more difficult for employers to manage. The following will focus on the out-of-work behaviors of the employees when illegal and legal actions take place and whether employer discipline applies. First, we concentrate on the out-of-work illegal behavior. Employees work does not always represent or justify their out-of-work actions or their out-of-work actions do not always represent or justify their work. When concentrating on the illegal actions of an employee, employers must first determine whether the crime committed can or will affect the company, co-workers, and/or customers. If the employee commits a crime in which jail time is granted employers really do not struggle in terminating this employee. If it does not result in jail time the employer must justify that the employee who committed the crime is in fact in a position where his actions portray any potential risk to the company and therefore could be terminated for the......

Words: 4276 - Pages: 18

Employee Privacy Rights in the Workplace

...Employee Privacy Rights in the Workplace Vicki Puckett COM 120 Allyson Wells October 8, 2006 Do you think that your employee rights entitle you to workplace privacy? Well, think again. The fact is that most employers monitor their employee in one way or another. In the workplace, many employers are violating the privacy rights of their employees by surveillance, genetic testing, and sexual orientation. According to some workplace privacy studies, there is a good chance that your employer is monitoring your internet activities, including the Web pages you read, and messages you read and post in forums, blogs, and chat rooms. Your employer could also be spying on you in several other ways as well. Some may include recording your phone conversations, videotaping your every move within the company, and tracking your location with the company cell phone. Such monitoring is almost entirely unregulated. Therefore, unless company policy specifically states otherwise, your employer may listen, watch and record most of your workplace communications. The rapid growth of workplace monitoring and surveillance technology has far out paced the development of laws that protect worker privacy interests. Modern technology has provided employers with more advanced and effective means of monitoring their employees. As a result, electronic monitoring of employees in the workplace has become far more prevalent in recent years...

Words: 1146 - Pages: 5

Employee Privacy Report

...Employee Privacy Report your name COM/285 March 28, 2011 University of Phoenix CERTIFICATE OF ORIGINALITY: I certify that the attached paper is my original work. I affirm that I have not submitted any portion of this paper for any previous course, and neither has anyone else. I confirm that I have cited all sources from which I used language, ideas, and information, whether quoted verbatim or paraphrased. Any assistance I received while producing this paper has been acknowledged in the Reference section. I have obtained written permission from the copyright holder for any trademarked material, logos, images from the Internet, or other sources. I further agree that my name typed on the line below is intended to have, and shall have, the same validity as my hand written signature. Students’ signature (name(s) typed here is equivalent to a signature): Your Name Here Employee Privacy Report The Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TDCJ) is a not-for-profit organization comprised of nine non-salaried members who are appointed by the Governor of Texas for staggered six year terms known as the Texas Board of Criminal Justice. The board is charged with governing the TDCJ, implementing policies which guide operations. There are different divisions of TDCJ and amongst those divisions is the Correctional Institutions Division of which I am employed and am tasked with the confinement and supervision of convicted......

Words: 1081 - Pages: 5

Employee Privacy Report

...Employee Privacy Report University of Phoenix COMM285/ Business Communication September, 10th 2011 Date: September 10th, 2011. To: H. Dixton Re: Monitoring practices for Computers use, Internet, e-mail, and company Privacy Policies at O & R Fashion Inc. O& R Fashion Incorporated implemented new regulations to its current company privacy policy to regulate and monitor its employees’ e-mail and internet practices. The Internet use, electronic mail, and employee privacy policies needed to be reevaluated so employees can comply with company formal policies, regulations, procedures and because in the past our company’s managerial staff experienced many unresolved issues with employees due to their uncertainty to how to implement our policies. As a result O & R Fashion Incorporated with the association of its HR services developed an updated policy manual to monitor emails, and Internet access, however; providing the appropriate balance between company’s rights and employee’s privacy rights. The new changes and implementations to our existing privacy policies will reduce or even avoid misunderstandings or any similar situations in the future. This report was completed to explain the new implementations regarding emails usage, and Internet practices within our company and the reasons why O & R Fashion Incorporated decided to implement them. This report will also address some of the employees’ assumptions regarding such policies, how employees are affected......

Words: 1432 - Pages: 6

Employee Privacy Report

...Employee Privacy Report The need for businesses and organizations to access the internet has brought about several concerns regarding employee privacy while emailing and surfing the internet at the workplace. Each employee is given access to company issued computers and equipment, and consider his individual email messages and internet browsing to be private. In most organizations, security controls, such as passwords, are used to ensure privacy; however, the internet systems managers still have access to employees’ activities. Employees usually do not realize that these security measures are intended to prevent unauthorized access to his computer and files, not to invoke control over the employees. POLICY IMPLIMENTATION Organizations can review the following guidelines when developing or improving the company’s existing policies: • Policies should be properly discussed and reviewed with management and employees. • Policies should specify what activities will not be tolerated within the workplace. • Policies should specify what accessed information is kept in a log and who in the chain of command will have access to this log. • Proper computer and internet security policies should be set in place and reviewed with all employees and management. • Policies should address how the organization will be monitoring employee compliance with these policies. • Regular review of stated policies will allow the organization to make the necessary changes to keep pace with...

Words: 1069 - Pages: 5

Employee Privacy Report

...Employee Privacy Report Introduction Using e-mail, the Internet, and privacy policies at an organization is partially what an employee does daily. Properly using the Internet, e-mail and privacy policies is the responsibility of each staff member. Although staff used e-mails to communicate with employees as well as research the Internet for information related to the job, one would expect for certain information to remain private; however, it does not occur like this all the time. Businesses have in place policies where they have the right to observed employees activities during job. While it is important for employees to be mindful of their companies’ policies, it is more important to know that employers have the responsibility to ensure that their employees have been properly inform and made aware of these policies. When an employer provide an employee with a copy of the companies handbooks, the handbook should address such issues as electronic communication and Internet use while on company computers. Additionally, most companies policies states, whether “internet use and communication … are considered part of the company’s business” and “such communication are not to be considered private or personal to any individual employee.” However, some company’s policy also provides, that “occasional personal use is permitted” (Gavejian). What are the e-mail use, Internet use, and privacy policies at your job? Law allows employing organizations to monitor......

Words: 1297 - Pages: 6

Threats to Employee Privacy

...A Threat to Employee Privacy in the Wired Workplace As the Internet has become an integral tool of businesses, company policies on Internet usage have become as common as policies regarding vacation days or sexual harassment. A 2005 study by the American Management Association and ePolicy Institute found that 76% of companies monitor employees’ use of the Web, and the number of companies that block employees’ access to certain Web sites has increased 27% since 2001 (1). Unlike other company rules, however, Internet usage policies often include language authorizing companies to secretly monitor their employees, a practice that raises questions about rights in the workplace. Although companies often have legitimate concerns that lead them to monitor employees’ Internet usage—from expensive security breaches to reduced productivity—the benefits of electronic surveillance are outweighed by its costs to employees’ privacy and autonomy. While surveillance of employees is not a new phenomenon, electronic surveillance allows employers to monitor workers with unprecedented efficiency. In his book The Naked Employee, Frederick Lane describes offline ways in which employers have been permitted to intrude on employees’ privacy for decades, such as drug testing, background checks, psychological exams, lie detectortests, and in-store video surveillance. The difference, Lane argues, between these old methods of data gathering and electronic surveillance involves...

Words: 584 - Pages: 3

Employee Privacy in the Workplace:

...Electronic Surveillance Of Employees 1-Explain where an employee can reasonably expect to have privacy in the workplace. As we all know the traffic the "information age" is continuing to explode in a number of ways, which leaves us with the questions about the use and or abuse of these information system networks. One of the main issue and of primary concern is whether the current law provides adequate protection for the employee’s right to privacy in the workplace from threats posed by computer technology, electronic video and sound recording equipment, and databases filled with personal information. I will look at some of the guidelines to privacy in the workplace. Most employee privacy constitutional rights are automatically established and protected by specific labor laws, regulations and certain rules to follow, especially when it pertains to employment. Privacy laws already exist in our society today to protect the one employee privacy of over their personnel records, some other concerns of privacy is the recording and storing of employee personal data, such as medical information and health status, social security numbers, background screenings information, financial and anything that could cause an employee harm. So far there is no specific statute or code that creates the rights to privacy, when there is a discussion on the subject the employer......

Words: 444 - Pages: 2

Employee Privacy Rights

...Employee Privacy Rights in the Workplace Employee Privacy Rights in the Workplace Employees must have the right to phone security, application confidentiality, the right to no sexual harassment, and the right to not have any personal questions asked that do not pertain to work. Employee privacy laws are limited, which makes it easy for employers to invade the privacy of its employees. Some things are personal and should remain that way. In today’s working environment, employers need to reevaluate their techniques, approach this ongoing situation, and find alternative solutions to this problem. There are limits to everything in life, and there needs to be limits set on employee privacy laws. Employee privacy laws are limited; they are not set up to protect employees. Someone needs to do something to protect employee privacy. Many Americans accuse their employers of violating their privacy. Employers are becoming more vicious on how they screen new candidates as well as their current employees. Normally employers will conduct background checks, random drug testing, and maybe even a credit check. The question that needs addressing here is “How much are we willing to give up satisfying our employers”? Employees need to become more aware of this situation. Employers have the upper hand in this situation. Everyday they find a new way to invade their employees’ privacy. In today’s world of ever-changing technology, the court and legislature......

Words: 2090 - Pages: 9

Privacy Act

...Cloud Computing Providers Privacy Policy Overview Cloud computing providers offer services such as storage, servers, networks, etc. Cloud computing providers (Google, Distil Networks, Cloud Sigma, etc.) have been known to distribute their customer’s information to third party purchasers without properly informing them. It is imperative that the customer’s privacy is being respected to the highest standard, if not these providers chance losing customers. To prevent this from happening within the future, a policy has been created that put in place standards for these cloud computing companies to abide by. Purpose The purpose of this policy is to define standards by which the various cloud providers must adhere to in regards to the distribution of customer information. These standards have been implemented to ensure that the customer’s privacy is secured. They have also been created to assure that the various companies no longer have their services used in an unethical manner by the customers. Lastly, the policy has been created to limit the information that can be distributed to third party buyers, and furthermore limit their use of the information. Scope/Responsibilities The stakeholders that this policy applies to are the following: * The cloud provider’s staff, which have the responsibility of upholding the policy to the fullest extent. Not only does their position depend on it, but so does the reputation of the organization. * The customers also have to......

Words: 911 - Pages: 4

Privacy Act

...Privacy Act of 1974 February 20, 2016 South University Online The Privacy Act The Privacy Act of 1974 was established to provide security against invasion of privacy and personal rights through the misuse of records by Federal Agencies. Additionally, the Privacy Act of 1974 security protects the personal data through four steps. To being with, it obliges government agencies to show a person any record that is on them. Secondly, the agencies must show follow the principles called fair information practices, which means handling and gathering personal important information. Thirdly, it holds limitations on how agencies are allow to share individual’s personal data. Lastly, the individual has the rights to take legal action against the government for violating its establishment (The Privacy Act of 1974). The purpose of the Privacy Act is to control personal information is collected, used and disseminated, and maintain by agencies in the executive branch of the Federal government (The Privacy Act, 2016). One of the most significant characteristics of the Privacy Act is the sharing of material or information between government agencies. The Privacy Act also gives the government the rules to hold record from individuals. Furthermore, this contains limiting the matching program, meaning the computerized association of databases in order to conclude the rights, benefits, or status of the people within those systems records. According to epic.org the......

Words: 318 - Pages: 2

The Privacy Act

...The Privacy Act It is a tort, actionable without proof of damage, for a person willfully and without claim of right, to violate the privacy of another person. An individual’s right to privacy is a fundamental human right. This is recognised in a number of international instruments, in particular, the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights (Article 17) and the OECD Guidelines on the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flows of Personal Data The Privacy Act 1988 came into force on 1st January 1989; however New Privacy Laws were introduced on 21st December 2001 New private-sector provisions were introduced by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 to the Privacy Act 1988 The new provisions came into effect on 21 December 2001 for larger organisations (annual turnover of $3 million or more) while smaller companies (annual turnover below $3 million) would have until 21 December 2002 to comply. The new provisions aim to give people greater control over the way information about them is handled by requiring organisations to comply with 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs). The 10 National Privacy Principals are: 1) Collection (An organisation must not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities) 2) Use and Disclosure (An organisation must not use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection) 3) Data Quality...

Words: 1155 - Pages: 5

Employee Privacy Report

... Karen Saucedo Week 5 Individual Assignment Employee Privacy Report COMM 285 June, 13 2011 Just about every business these days runs off of using the internet and email. Whether it is to communicate with people within the office, or people on the other side of the world, email is usually the main source of communication. Just about every company has their own policies on how their employees can use the internet, some companies have a very limited policy, while other companies are very strict, and certain usage can lead up to termination. It is important to make sure there is a policy in place to make sure the company has leverage when it comes to any illegal use, and aside from that, I am sure businesses do not want to pay their employees for doing non work related things on the internet. Currently, I am a stay at home mom, so there is no policy in place for my internet usage but it has not always been that way. I used to work in the billing division of a transportation company where I had to use the computer, internet, and email in order to effectively do my job. I needed to be able to communicate with other companies as well as co-workers within my office. I also needed to have access to the telephone to communicate with drivers out on the road. The policies there were not very strict but certain websites were blocked from being used. We were not able to access social networking sites such as Facebook or MySpace. Aside from that, we were able to......

Words: 1093 - Pages: 5

Employee Privacy Act Report

...Week Five – Employee Privacy Act Report Jessica Jackson COM/285 Timothy Smith June 20, 2012 Employee Privacy Report In this report I will be discussing the current privacy policies at Abacus Technology Corporation. I will be going over the policies that Abacus Technology has in place regarding e-mail use and internet use. As well as reviewing the current laws that the State of Maryland has regarding employee e-mail and internet privacy. I will also be discussing why companies implement e-mail and internet use policies. Lastly, I will be covering what assumptions employees might make about their privacy at work and how the policies that are in place can affect an employee’s privacy at work. At Abacus Technology electronic communication such as e-mail and internet use is encouraged, however, electronic communications are considered company property and their purpose is only to be used for company business. The policy on electronic communication relates to all electronic media and services, which are accessed using company computer equipment, while on company premises, or by company-paid access methods, and used in a manner which identifies the individual with the company. Employees are not supposed to use electronic communications for excessive personal use, soliciting non-company business, and conducting activities that are illegal or contrary to the firm’s best interest. Individuals are also asked not to access criminal websites or......

Words: 1107 - Pages: 5

Kapitan Bomba | IMDb: 7 HD The Great Gatsby | EPS 6 No Game No Life Specials Subtitles